Georges St Pierre

Home

UFC

Forum

Nickname: Rush, GSP
Height: 5 ft 10.5 in (179 cm)
Weight: 170 lb (77 kg)
Born: May 19, 1981 (1981-05-19) (age 26)
Town of birth: Saint-Isidore, Quebec, Canada
Fighting style: Kyokushin, Boxing, Wrestling, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Wiki profile

Mixed martial arts record
Wins 13
By knockout 6
By submission 4
Losses 2
Draws 0
No contests 0

 

At 25 years old, Georges St. Pierre is a shining star in the UFC. He is young, athletic and well-rounded. Having only lost twice (with a 13-2 record) (Sherdog Record) St. Pierre can be considered one of the best pound for pound fighters in the world.

St Pierre started his training with karate at the age of 6 to defend himself against bullies. Although many consider him a deadly striker, GSP's underlying strength is wrestling. St. Pierre currently trains with the Canadian National Wrestling Team and the Triumph Fight Team. His karate roots are rounded out with Mui Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu.

St. Pierre is a prideful fighter who is also has a deep dedication to his training. His ferocious ground and pound is set up by his outstanding wrestling. His foot work is best in all of MMA, very quick and efficient, which he uses to stay away from trouble or to put himself into position for his accurate striking.

Fighting out of Montreal, St. Pierre is the fresh new face of the UFC. GSP's victims list is impressive; St. Pierre has had wins over Jason Miller, Frank Trigg, Sean Sherk, BJ Penn and a huge win over Matt Hughes. The Hughes victory not only earned him the UFC welterweight belt, but avenged his only loss which came in "04 by armbar courtesy of Hughes.

Those victories have done a lot for St. Pierre’s mental game and confidence. Georges St Pierre is still very young and improving. He should be considered a very legitimate favorite in any fight.

Strengths: Wrestling, Ground and Pound, Speed and Quickness

Weakness: None shown currently. He has been injured several times in training.

 

  Bet on Shogun at Bodog Bet on Shogun at Bodog.com